Cherating Local Didaqt Mussadiq Wins Two Divisions at Quiksilver Cherating International Surfing Competition 2016.

11 December 2016 - Cherating’Pahang: After three beautiful days of surfing, in some cloudy and sunny fun days at the Cherating International Surfing Competition 2016, yesterday evening Cherating’s local boy Didaqt Mussadiq claimed wins in both the Mens Open & Longboard Open divisions by putting up some great scores to the delight of the local fans cheering on the beach, joined by Mega Semadhi (Bali, Indonesia), Super Yen (Cherating, Malaysia) and Haikal (Tanjung Balau, Malaysia) in the Mens Open Division.  

The three amazing three days of competition saw a total of six categories of competition: Men’s/Women’s Open, Masters, Groms (Under 16), Bodyboard and Longboard Divisions with almost 111 competitors from countries including, Indonesia, Portugal, Maldives, Australia, Singapore, New Zealand, and France, who brought home shares of a total RM15,000 in cash and goodies by Quiksilver Malaysia.

This is the 3rd annual event hosted by the Cherating Boys, Ombok Cherating Cafe & Kam’s Surf Shack and presented by the Tourism Ministry of Pahang Malaysia (MOTAC) and Tourism Malaysia to promote Visit Pahang Year 2017. Also sponsoring was the Residence Inn (Official Event Hotel), Ranting Beach Resort (Event Venue) and Lilawadi & Kulacakes.

This competition was a collaboration between the Cherating Boys, Ombok Cafe and Kam's Surf Shack to promote and support surfing in the area and to help inspire and raise the next generation of young surfers.

Fairus Ahmad
Media Contact
Cherating International Surfing Competition 2016

Mobile: +6017 3411732
Email :  cheratingsurf@gmail.com


Men’s Shortboard Division Results

1.  Didaqt Mussadiq (MAS)

2.  Mega Semadhi  (INA)

3.  Yen (MAS)

4.  Haikal (MAS)


Women’s Shortboard Results

1.  Hawani (MAS)

2.  Juliette (FRA)

3.  Sarah Faqihah(MAS)

4.  Qadeja Mussadiq(MAS)


Longboard Division Results

1. Didaqt Mussadiq (MAS)

2. Semmy (MAS)

3. Samuel (FRA)

4. Fairus (MAS)


Bodyboard Division Results

1. Ali Khusruwan (MDV)

2. Aswan Mohamed (MDV)

3. Ali Javed (MDV)

4. Syed El-hussien (MAS)


Grom Division Results

1. Samuel (FRA)

2. Haikal (MAS

3.Alif Hakimi (MAS)

4.Fahmi Arrian (MAS)


Master Division Results

1. Rahman (MAS)

2. Mike Lim (SIN)

3. Rizal Art (IND)

4.Rusdi (MAS)